School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

Pat strutting off without him.
    "Pat changes his mind with the wind" he mused to himself and went on picking more blades of grass.
    Pat stole out of the house at the appointed time and went to the fort. Before he came near it, it was all lit up and the good people tripping about noiselessly on the tip-toe.They all looked grave but were hurrying about with drinks and tempting delicacies and placing them on a table beside a bed.
    There Pat saw the Fairy King lying wounded. They all welcomed Pat and asked him name any price he could wish only cure their king. "For our king" said they "was wounded in battle by six humans in bonnie Scotland but before he fell he succeeded in turning each of the six into animals. One who was kinder than the others he turned into a pig and let him run around his mother's cabin."
    Pat named his reward a bag of money and that his six brothers would return soon to his old mother who
    Tom Gray
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford