School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

every one of them.
    (k) Handy Andy
    Two children play this game with a button. One child closes her eyes while the other one puts the button in her fist and closes it. Then she cries "ready". Now the other child must guess what hand the button is in and in doing so says:-
    "Handy Andy, sugar o'candy
    There''s the hand I love the best".
    On saying the last line she indicates the hand she loves best, then it is opened to see if the button is in it. If it is she won if not she must play again.
    (l) Milk in Jars
    This is really a game for a wet day around the fire. All children sit in a circle and close (their fists these closed fists are jars) then they put their fists up on top of other and the leader puts his mouth on the first jar to take a drink by the way. Then he
    Tom Gray
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford