School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland of Edenmore known as the "dogs corner" because in olden days it was a common thing for people to meet a dog there at two and three o'clock in the night. The field was in James Seery's land. One night old James Seery was out very late and was afraid going by the dog's corner - he saw nothing though but as he went on down the lane his hair stood on his head with fret, and immediately a priest came walking up the lane although it was past midnight. When passing, the priest said, "Leave the night to the dead."
    A strange animal the shape of a goat was supposed to be seen on the Moyne Road until lately. One night three years ago Mrs Duffy was going over to Moyne Cross Roads and this animal in the shape of a goat passed her by. She was very much afraid. It had little child's feet and made a pitter patter going past just like a child. When it went past there came a furl blast that blew it out of sight. You wouldn't get her to the same road at night in a hurry again. Old Farrell Corcoran says he saw the same animal
    Tom Gray
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford