School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. I live in the townland of Ballyduffy in the Parish of Dromard and in the Barony of Longford. There are thirty-six families living in the townland. There are about one hundred and ninety people in it. The family name most common in the townland is Duffy. The most of the houses are good stonewall houses, some of them are slated while a few are thatched. There are four old people in the townland and they are drawing the old age pension. They do not know Irish but some of them can tell ghost stories. Their names and addresses are :-
    Mr Patrick Reilly, Ballyduffy, Moyne, Co Longford. Mr John Mc Cormac, Ballyduffy, Moyne, Co Longford.Mrs Patrick Reilly, Ballyduffy, Moyne, Co Longford.Mr James Reilly, Ballyduffy, Moyne, Co Longford. The houses in this townland were more numerous long ago than now because we can see the ruins of several old houses in the townland. In past times a lot of people emigrated to America and other countries from this townland. The old people say that a
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Ballyduffy, Co. Longford