School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. I got the following account of the feats accomplished by the following man from Mr John Kiernan of Cloonagh a man of 73.
    James Hamilton of Derrycasson was a noted weight thrower he could throw a 56lb up to 30ft and he was only beaten by another man from Co Cavan (on the border of this district) named Gulliver Byrne who exceeded that distance by inches Byrne went to America and became a champion weight thrower in that country.
    Thomas Reilly of Cloonagh who died in 1929 at the age of 98 was the champion of County Longford for carrying sacks of grain.
    There was a grain merchant named McManus who bought wheat in the markers of the County and he had a strong built man of the name of Brady from Ballinalee employed to carry sacks of grain.
    One market day in Granard Mr McManus remarked that Brady was the strongest man in the County.
    My father said that he had a workman at home who would carry more then him. So there was a bet and each put down £5 to see which of them had the better man.
    The next market day there were six sacks of wheat filled each holding 42st and each man had to carry three sacks from the grain market to Mr Cosgrove's yard a distance of 35 per go up 14 steps of stone stairs into the granary.
    Mr John Kiernan