School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

Mermaids and Other Strange Creatures in Lough Gowna

I heard from Miss Ellen Rudden, an old lady, that 3 years ago, she was walking the road along Lough Gowna on a summer's evening. Her attention was attracted to look across the lake by a mournful wail that came from the opposite shore.
She plainly saw a creature like a person with long hair, lying on its back in the water near the shore.
Two nights after, a poor woman whose mind was affected escaped from her house in the middle of the night, and her body was found next evening in the lake.
I heard from Mr Pat Curry, an old man of 75 that this creature always appears before a drowning takes place in the lake. He saw her one evening when he was a young boy working with his father in a field near the lake, and he always remembered that his father said, "There will be someone drowned before long." Two or three days after, there was a funeral in the district, and four men came from Coulumbkille across the lake in a boat to attend the funeral. On the return journey one of the men was drowned.

Miss Ellen Rudden
Mr Pat Curry