School: Clonback, Aughnacliffe (roll number 15038)

Cloonback, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Ionnraic

1. Many years ago the tunic of a soldier was found in a bog in this district in Annagh. The buttons on it were shining brightly as if they were new and the remainder of it was not too old looking. It was supposed to have belonged to one of the soldiers who fought at the battle of Ballinamuck. There was a dagger also found rolled up in the tunic. A party of men were cutting turf and they found it. The names of these men are not known. All that is known is that they hid it in a field in Annagh. People searched for it after but they could not find it.
    Margaret Masterson