School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    is then spread on the ridges, and the clay from the furrows shovelled over that. When the buds are about an inch above the clay the furrows are again dug and the clay shovelled over the ridges. This is the last operation, except weeding. When the new potatoes are dug they are often made into colcannon. For this they are peeled, boiled, chopped with a pounder, softened with new milk, flavoured with salt and sometimes with scallions (green onions). The colcannon is served on plates with a small well of melted butter in the middle. Potatoes are also made into boxty bread.
    Anna Lacy
    William Lacy