School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    a pagan put him to mind sheep on the Slemish mountains in Antrim. While there he prayed day and night to get back to his own country. He remained in Ireland six years. One night he had a dream and a voice told him to get up and go to the sea where his ship was waiting. He got up and ran to the sea where he saw a ship. He asked the captain to let him in but as he had no money he would not and Patrick turned away but the captain sent after him and brought him to his own country. When he got home he went to school and became a priest and afterwards a bishop. While he was in his own country he prayed to get back to convert the Irish. He was sent by Pope Celestine in the year 432. He went to the High King at Tara to ask leave to preach. He gave him leave and he converted the king's two daughters also thousands. He travelled the country for 33 years
    Rita Murphy
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford