School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. I live in the town of Drumlish. It is a very old town. There are 400 people living in it now. There is a new Catholic Church, which was built in 1900 in it. There are also New Schools, which were built in 1928 in it. The old school is now used as a Civic Guards barrack. It was burned in 1920 during the Black and Tan war, as the Volunteers thought that the soldiers and Tans were coming to live in it. Another house formerly an R.I.C Barrack which war beside the school was burned on the same night. Mr Lacey lives in it now. Pat Hourican lived beside these two houses he committed suicide in 1916 by attempting to cut his throat. The old Catholic Church was in the centre of the graveyard, there is very little trace of it there now as the stones of it were used in building the New schools. There was a Protestant Church in Drumlish up to 5 or 6 years ago. There were
    Jim Mc Keon
    Francis Sheridan