School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    account held in it. About 15 years ago, the fair began again for cattle horses and pigs, it is held on the street and there is no custom to be paid. When people are going to a fair a long distance away they usually get up at three of four oclock in the morning. In olden times when the people had a litter of young pigs to sell they would get up early and drive the sow along with the litter to the fair. In olden times the fair of Drumlish was not held on the street but it was held on Dillon's green and in Longford it was held on the green and now it is held on the street. There was a custom lifted in Longford when it was on the green. And in Drumlish custom
        1. trade
    James Duignan