School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. I live in the townland of Cartron, there are about 25 houses in it. It got its name from the quarterlands. The Irish of it is Cartun which means the quarterlands. There is a fort situated in it. There is nothing remarkable about the fort. It is about the size and area of a big house. There is a high bank around it and a lot of big bushes growing on top of the bank. There are no old stories told about it, or there was never anything seen in it. The people are afraid to cut the bushes because a man called _ _ cut the bushes and after that he died. There is a holy well in it. People go to it for cures. It is visited on the three first Sundays of August. It is mostly visited for warts. The old people say that the
    Cartrongolan, Co. Longford
    Francis Mollaghan