School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

The Crow.
    The crow is a very large bird, she builds her nestb in spring. She builds her nest in a high ash tree and lays five or six eggs. She builds her nest with sticks and lines it inside with moss. If the first of March falls on a Sunday the crow won't build her nest. She is of black colour.
    The Cuckoo.
    The cuckoo builds no nest at all but she lays her eggs in another nest and brings out a young cuckoo and when the young cuckoo gets big she pushes the other birds out of the nest. It is said that the cuckoo does be a hawk in the winter.
    The Magpie.
    The magpie builds her nest of sticks and in a high bush. She lays six blue eggs. And it is said that if you see one for sorrow. 2 magpies for joy, 3 for a letter and 4 for a boy. 5 for silver, six for gold and 7 for a story that cannot be told.
    The Swallow
    Patrick Rogers