School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. There is a big patch of land called the big meadows and it is situated in the townland of Baragh and lies beside the Black River. In olden times it was an old scrub and an old swamp. Then the bushes were cut and a river made through it and it was drained. Then it was divided among the people of the townland and each person got an acre. And then they cultivated it and it gave good crops, only the fields were often flooded by the river. There is about fourteen acres of ground in it. And people whose land does not touch its marin owns part of it.
    The Carpenter's Field. It belongs to Michael Molloy and contains about half an acre. It is a three cornered field, he lived there until he died. He carried on his work in it and he learned lots of people the carpenter trade.
    The Well Field. It belongs to Michael Molloy. It contains about one acre. There is a well situated along the side of it, along the lane.
    The Mill Field. It belongs to Thomas Corrigan of the townland of Melka. It contains one acre and a half. It is situated along the main road. A small stream flows through the middle of it. And in olden times there
    Patrick Collum
    Barragh Beg, Co. Longford