School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballinamuck in Cloonagh. There is a mass-path in the townland of Carrickmoira there is a path leading down by Daniel Farrell's. It was an old until a man came to live there and he closed it up.
  2. The local roads of this district are merely branches of the main road called the Drumlish road which leads from Drumlish to the Longford road or Sligo road and it joins this road at Ballagh bridge. There are several branches of roads off this Drumlish road namely Larry's lane which was the old coach road long ago. It leads from the main road and connects with the Longford road. This lane is called Larry's lane because there is only one man living beside this lane named Lawrence Duignan. Another road branches of this main road and this branch leads through Cloonagheer. A branch of the Drumlish road at Briskill where a road goes to Leitrim. A branch of the "Cloontubrid road" goes east to Breanrisk and Dereen. Old mass-paths are not very numerous in this district, there being only one which leads from
        1. public infrastructure
    Gearóid Ó Gríobhtha