School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    when they were convenient to Kildare they came to a broad river. The calf leaped the river. "Well done" said the man and he looked back. He was knocked off the calf. They took him to the house and put him on the collar tie and told him not to speak. The little men went to the guest-room and this little fellow that wanted the girl sat on the table. Every time the guests laughed he made the bride sneeze the three times and no one said God bless us until the fellow on the collar - tie said "God bless us". Then he fell down off the collar-tie and they all said "God bless us". The priest asked him what brought him there and he told him his story. The girl said she did sneeze the three times. They all bought the noggins at a guinea each and he brought them home the money and was a rich man.
    Michael Killian
    Luke Killian