School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

This story was told to me by John Kenny, Fermoyle, Lanesborough, Co Longford.
    Tim Kenny, Fermoyle, Lanesborough, Co Longford.
  2. There was a poor noggin-maker who lived in a plantation in Cashel, Newtowncashel, Co. Longford. He used to go around selling noggins. One night he was passing home late and he saw a number of little men outside a cave. They invited him to supper with them. One of them said there was a girl married in Kildare and he meant to take her away with him. One of the fairies asked the noggin-maker did he know how to take her away. The man said he would bring a box of snuff and make her sneeze three times. "If no one should say God bless us I have her". The poor noggin-maker craved them to take him with them that he might sell his noggins. They put him on a calf and told him not to look behind until they would reach the spot
    Michael Killian
    Luke Killian