School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Halloween is on the thirty-first of October. It is a great feast kept in honour of the fairies, because long ago the people believed in superstition and when Saint Patrick came he banished all this. People say on this night that the Causha Pooke spits on the sloes and blackberries and that you could not eat them afterwards. Play-boys play jokes on the people on this night. They take their gates from their hangings and sometimes they bring them off and leave them in a stream or some place. They also leave a barrel of water against the door or tie a goat to it.
    The children have great fun on this night. They have a barm-brack for their tea and whoever gets the ring is said to be married the first. They also
    Eileen Farrell
    Tang, Co. Westmeath