School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Girls' toys.
    The girls got a piece of twine & tied it to a chair. Then they brought a lot of cowslips and broke off the stems. Then they put the heads one by one on the string and then tied the two ends together. That is how they amused themselves. This is the rhyme they said when they played with their ball:-
    "Tilly, Tilly, toss ball! How many years have I to go to school" Then they kept tossing the ball and catching it with both hands as it came down. The number of times they caught it in succession until they missed it represented the number of years they had to go to school.
    Daisy Chains:- They gathered a bunch of daisies and got a piece of twine. Then they broke off the stem of each daisy and put a hole in the middle of the flower and then put the string through the hole of each
    Katie Mannion
    Creevagh More, Co. Longford