School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    always have roast beef. Then they have some kind of a pudding and jelly for desert after their dinner. Everyone likes Easter Sunday.
    May Day.
    May Day is the first of the Summer. The people observe many customs about that day. Some people never change to a new job on May day as they think it very unlucky. Other people never go to a new house on that day, as they think that the fairies have possession of the house, and they think that they would never have a day's luck in it. Then some people never churn on that day as they think that the fairies would run away with the butter.
    If a poor person or a neighbour, went to a house for a drink of milk, some people would not give it to them, as they consider it very unlucky to give away anything on May Day. They
    Nora Walsh
    Toome, Co. Longford