School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. One cold wintry evening as I sat by the fireside with Grannie she told me the following story which I think is very interesting.
    About a few hundred yards from the house where she was born in Killaloe there is a fairy fort. Everynight at midnight strange music was heard there and no one knew what it was or who was playing the music. So one dark night one of the workmen on the farm made up his mind to see what it was all about.
    He arrived home at his house early and told his wife that he was going out and would not be back that night and to lock the doors and mind the two baby girls well. The woman did as she was told but she sat by the fireside reading a book.
    James, her husband
    Peggie O' Reilly