School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Games were played at wakes for the purpose of passing the hours away, without falling asleep. One game was Tug-o-War, with a short stick, which two strong fellows pulled while they sat on the floor with their feet meeting, until the stronger or heavier lifted the lighted one off the ground. Then another challenged the winner.
    Another game called 'Hoora Haara' was played by ten or twelve persons or more, sitting down in a circle with their feet in and their knees up. One person stood in the centre. Beneath the knees of those in the circle they passed a short rope about 18" long with a knot at one end. Each smart person in the circle drew the rope from beneath his knees and landed a blow on the one in the centre, without being caught. If the rope was caught with you while striking you changed places.
    (Goldsmith in the "Vicar of Wakefield" called the Play "Follow the Shoe")
          1. games