School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. There are a good many farm animals such as the, cow, horse, calf, pig, sheep, and goat.
    Some of the cows have names such as Polly because she has no horns. Reamsbottom because she was bought off a man named Reamsbottom; the name of another is Darkie because she is a black colour, other are named Sarah, and Mary, Lily and Janet.
    When a farmer is driving the cows he says "sho how", when he is calling calves he says "suck suck".
    The cowhouse is a fairly long building.
    It is marked into three divisions by two small walls, and two two cows fit in each section, the cows are tied mostly by chains.
    One part of the chain, the longest part, goes under the cow's neck and the shortest peces goes over her neck and the chain is tied to the wall. If you tie the animals two front feet together, it is called hobbling.
    Where the cows lie is about eight feet long, and behind that there is a shore about a foot and a half broad and six inches deep, and behind the
    Robert H. English