School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. There is a place in a field outside Athlone near the Garrow School, where it is said a hermit lived.
    He had a wooden shack under a big chestnut tree, and there were a great many other trees around the shack. Mrs White lives in a house beside the place.
    Informant:- C. English, Scotch Parade, Irishtown
    Cecil English
  2. There was an old hag whose name was Commy Calb, and she was very ugly. She lived in the bottom of a bog hole that is in the bog of Allen near Clonbonny. One day she captured a princess so that she could marry her lover.
    She had a pair of seven league boots, and with-out them she was powerless.
    One day the princess stole the boots and ran away home. Several days after that the old witch died of