School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the nun was crossing the Shannon in a boat. The boat was carried away. St. Bridget prayed and the boat got safely to the other side at this well.

The Ranelagh School Athlone was called after Lord Ranelagh, who got it built. The Cotton Factory has bought it over now.

In the time of William the Conqueror there was a little drummer in Athlone. When he was passing this place something happened him, and he said "Here I lay my drum, and here I built my castle." He built a castle there and it was called "Moy Drum Castle", and the road was called "Moydrum Road".
    Mr F. Dobbs
    Mrs A. Johnson