School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. The Fardrum Post Office was a school house in the year 1845. The teacher's name was Miss Matthews.
    There is a place near Athlone called "The Druid's Stone". It is a big stone on top of a hill with a lot of bushes around it, and in this place it is said children were taught. It was out in the open, and a man taught the pupils. The field is now owned by Sweeneys of Clonbrusk. Irish was taught. The pupils wrote on a slate. The teacher never stayed long in the district.
    The old Saint Mary's Hall, Athlone, was a National School long ago.
    There was an old school on the Black road, Athlone near where Lyster's Saw Mills are now. Mr Cahalan taught in it.
    Long ago the Epworth Hall, Northgate St., Athlone was a school.
    There was an old school in the place where St. Peter's new girls' school, Athlone, now stands.