School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. There are two graveyards in Ballymore. They are situated in the centre of the village on the main road to Mullingar. These graveyards are still in use. There are over 8,987 people buried in one of them, the Catholic Church yard and there are over 7,584 in the Protestant graveyard. The Catholic Church is about 45 feet in length and in it four Priests are buried.
    The graveyard is not level, it slopes towards the east. There are old monasteries also in it which are indeed very ancient. The name on one tomb is Maxwell who died in the year 1819. This tomb is of stone but it is so ancient that the name is almost erased. There are a number of families living in Ballymore, who bury their dead in other cemeteries, some at a great distance from Ballymore.
    Betty Quinn
    Ballymore, Co. Westmeath