School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. My Home District
    Moate is one of the chief towns in Co. Westmeath. It is situated on the main road from Dublin to Galway.
    Moate got its name from Moate of "Grania" who was a princess of the Milesian. She was a daughter, of Malachy of Meath. She lived near Lough Ennell, and made laws and rules for the people of Knockdominy. This Princess came to visit the town nearly every week. When she died she was buried on Turard.
    The townland and parish is Moate, and the barony is Kilcleagh. The number of families would be about three hundred, and the population would amount to about twelve hundred.
    The family name most common are Roarke, Claffey, Eagney, Duffy, Farrell, and Ledwith. There are not many people over seventy around here. Mrs Flynn, Shurock, Moate. Mrs Farrell, Knockdominy are the two oldest ladies I know, and
    Vera Robins
    Ballynagarbry, Co. Westmeath