School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Diseases will occur amongst farm animals from time to time no matter how well they are cared for and the owner should be able to take measures to prevent as well as cure them.
    Amongst well fed calves.
    Blackleg is a fatal disease which can be prevented by a few doses of garlic.
    Water well mixed with clay will cure diabetes in horses. Ivy will cure scour in sheep and goats. A few feeds of Ivy will cure it
    Buttermilk and salt will cure blood murrain in cattle. Hens droppings will cure pigs of murrain. Soot and salt mixed in butter milk will cure colic in calves. There are several plants that will kill animals. Rhododendron will kill cattle so will yew
    Hemlock will kill houses.
    If a calf had a full stomas you would put him up in a