School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. The Rathconrath Robber And Bishop Geoghegan (V1)
    In 1774 Dr Owen Geoghegan was Coadjutor Bishop of Meath. He belonged to the old race - the Geoghegans of the Niall - Chiefs of the historic barony of Rathconrath - a family that held sway over a large area of South W Meath as well as portions of Longford and Offaly.
    Bishop Geoghegan was born in Tubber at the foot of Knockastra, and in 1774 was P.P. of his native parish. The 'head' of the famous Rathconrath band of robers at the time was Mick Allard (?) The headquarters of the outlaws was on the northern bank of the lake of Loughan. In a stormy night in December 1774, the robbers, in Loughan decided to rob the Bishop's house in the townland of Ballybeg, in Tubber parish. The journey from Rathconrath to Ballybeg was a long one, but the robbers knew every 'short cut' in the county. They went by Loughnavally and the bog of "Carne" till lofty Knockastea was reached. There they took deep draughts of "poteen" made in the bog of Killahugh. The Bishop had returned home after a lengthened absence performing visitations of the diocese. His curate was away. In the house were the Bishop and his aged house keeper only. A noise awoke the Bishop and on rising to ascertain the cause, his Lordship was