School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. Additional Notes on the Location of the Battles of Gaoireach and Ilgaireach
    The swelling tableland beyong Corr and Rathcarra slopes down to a river. The name of the place is Washford in the townland of Tubbercormick, Washford, I suggest may be a transposed translation of Ath an Bháis, the ford of death. The local tradition is that a fierce and mighty battle was fought there. North east of Mr Ham's house in the lands of Halston is a large and remarkable mound, locally called "Cruachan na gCeann", the "mound of the heads". The mound is shaped like an irregular triangle & has the appearance of being artificial. It is 36 yards long and with an average breadth of about 8 to 10 yards. The tale tells us that Fergus with mighty sword. at the battle of Gaerach cut off 300 heads of the Ulster warriors with each of 3 blows of his sword. Some writers held that the word "Gaireach" is from "gair" an uproar of the great battle or from the outcry which the youths of Emania sent up around "Cuchullain" as he lay on his bed of gore. Those who put together the tale doubtless utilised the natural and other conditions of the country with which they were familiar as their groundwork. Beyond Washford, is the townland Killare. The word could mean "wood of the slaughter" . In the battle Fergus is also described as cutting off with his magic sword, the tops of the hills (maoláin). Standing near the the stone of Rathcarro, and looking across the boggy
    Seán O Cathasaigh