School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. Notes on Milltown Parish
    Milltown was before 1840 merely a townland in the ancient and historic parish of Rathconrat. The Geoghegans, an under sept to the O Neills were Gaelic rulers of the barony of Rathconrath. At the Norman invasion & after some fierce fighting the Geoghegans - princes of a fighting race - were beaten and their fertile lands confiscated. The Dalton family became the owners.
    Rathconrath parish was changed to Milltown parish when the church was built in Milltown on the place near where Milltown school stands. It was in 1849 the present church - called Milltown Church was built in the town-land of Corkan. In olden days the peopel worshipped in Killahugh called after the famous St Hugh born in Killare. Afterwards the parish church was in Rathconrath first near where the Protestant Church was afterwards erected. When at the Reformation period the Catholic Church was levelled in Rathconrath at Mullach a Pobal (hill of the congregations) a high ridge less than a mile from Rathconrath village. The priests of the parish for a long time lived in Loughan (?)