School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

The smith does not make ploughs or harrows, axes or hammers, or any other tools but he mends them.
    There is a certain part of his work done in the open air, namely, shoeing cart wheels, this is, putting iron round the outside of the cart wheel.
    When a man wants his cart wheels shod, he brings the smith a load of turf which he puts out in the field behind the forge, and there the smith lights a fire, a big round fire and puts in the iron to soften, when it has softened he takes it out with his tongs and puts it into water to cool.
    When the iron is nearly cool the smith takes it out and fits it on the rim of the wheel. It is then welded on.
    Forge water is supposed to be a cure for Warts.
    People long ago used to brings gifts to the smith for work done for them. Nowadays they pay him money for work done, 5/= is the charge for getting on a new set of shoes on a horse.
    John Rodgers
    Bridgefort, Co. Westmeath