School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

1. Charlie's Field
    This field was named after a labouring man called Charlie Wray who built a house in this field. He brought up a large family in a small house. The track of the house is to be seen yet.
    The Bush Field
    This field is so called because of a lone bush in the centre of the field. The old people believed it was connected with the fairies and they would never cut it or touch it in any way. It is of great age.
    The Scotch Gardens.
    These are a collection of small gardens and were so named from a family called Scott who lived in a house built in the centre of the gardens.
    John Rodgers
    Bridgefort, Co. Westmeath