School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

huckster shops, and could be bought thickly coated with sea-salt or with very little salt on it.
    The kind best suited to children suffering from Worms was the salt-coated dulse. As they chewed the dulse they naturally swallowed the salt liquid which killed the worms. It was a pleasant medicine to take.
    Whooping Cough.
    Children in towns and near to a Gas Works, who were suffering from this complaint, were taken inside the works and made to walk around the inside of the "Purifiers". The "Purifiers" were the shed where the gas passed through a mixture of lime to get purified. In this shed the smell was overpowering and the fumes in a way choked the sufferers and caused them to cough and rid themselves of the phlegm.
    Ass'es milk was given to those suffering from Whooping Cough
    Mrs Connor