Scoil: Empor (uimhir rolla 941)

Emper, Co. Westmeath
P. Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by a man named Peter McCormack aged 78 years a native of Empor it is about Aughara Chapel.
    Aughara Chapel is about forty feet in height it was an angel that built it and he had it all built to the roof and there was a man passing by and he did not say God bless the work and the angel left it there and did not build any more of it. It was built about the twelfth century. The Wilders of Castle Wilder are buried inside in the building and that is how Castle Wilder got its name. There is a cross of stone inside in the building and it bears letters in latin and it
    Peter Mc Cormack
    Peter Mc Cormack