School: Multyfarnham (roll number 2405)

Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ropes he could find and laid them out on the hearthstone and he was sitting quite contented at the fireside when he heard the noise coming down the chimney He was prepared for the ghost and this black coffin slid out on the hearthstone. The man threw himself on the lid of the coffin on which he had piled chains.
    The ghost plunged the lid up twice and the man said to him ;"You will not get up". The ghost gave the third plunge and the man repeated again "You will not get up".
    The ghost asked him three times to let him up and that he would not kill him. The man agreed to let him up and the ghost sat up in the coffin and told him his story and that he was to kill the third man.
    But when the man defeated him he could never come again, so he asked the man for a drink and the man gave him a drink of spirits. Just then the cock crew and the ghost disappeared, never to come again.
    The man enjoyed himself for the remainder of the night until nine o'clock came in the morning. He had the halldoor opened and was standing outside when the gentleman and his daughter arrived over joyed to see him alive.
    The caretaker told him what had happened and that he could come back to his house and live the remainder of his lifetime in it that the house was haunted no longer that he had defeated the ghost.
    So the gentleman gave him his daughter in marriage
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is