School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be coming closer to him and at lenght he thought he could see the dark shadow of a person holding a lamp. Then it moved away again but never passed from his view. He went on fully that he was going to the right direction but his own house was not to be seen. The light was all the time visable and at last he turned his back to the light but no matter which way he turned it was before him. At last he thought of a plan he heard from a person. So he took off his coat and hat and turned them inside out. No soner had he done this than the light vanished and to his amazement he found himself at the brink of a wood two miles from his house which he reached safely at a very late hour.
    There were two men at a card party in a neighbour's house one night up