School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a very late hour. They came home together but one of them lived at the upper end of the farm and took a short cut home the other who lived at the lower end continued on his way along the road which led ast the entrance gate of the house which was approached by an avenue. Trees grew on both sides of the road at this point and any case it would appear to be a lonely spot. As he passed by the gate he saw a figure in white of a lady standing in the open gate way as he looked the figure turned towards house. The man who was of a rather and nervous disposition suffered a severe shock as the result of his experience which is a mystery since all the occupant of that house and their servants were known to have retired long before that hour.
    Once upon a time a man who lived for many years with a family. one day in broad day light in the after