School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of it and people say that every night at a certain hour there is figure dressed in white seen walking round the fort. There is a fort in John Geoghegan's field Glengorm, Castletown. Long ago there was a stone wall around it and some of the stones are there yet. In the same locality there is another fort. It was built by the Danes for a hiding place and they had an under-ground tunnel from one fort to the other. There is another fort in Ballyhast. There are two forts in Capt. Boyd Rochfort's land one called "Nancy's fort" in Brennanstown, Middleton Park, Co. Westmeath, and the other in Quill. Killabrahard, Co. Westmeath. There is also a fairy fort in Kippenduff, Co. Westmeath.
    "Nancy's fort" Brennanstown, Co. Westmeath was thickly wooded and in the middle of a field years ago, but now the trees are thinned out and it has a wooden fence around it to protect it from animals.
    Carey's fort in Quill, Co. Westmeath is enclosed by a stone wall in a small square field. There is a fort in Lough Lom, Co. Westmeath and years ago people were afraid to interfere with the bushes lest something evil would befall them.
    There is a fairy ring in