School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. In February 1902, there was a very big wind, which caused much damage in this district. All the trees were blown down and there was not one tree left in Keel or in Quill Wood. Everybody's hay was blown all over the country and slates and rafters were blown off houses. The whole roof was blown off one house and carried half a mile away. Every house in the district suffered more or less.
    About six years ago, there was a heavy thunderstorm and it split a chimney in two and it also threw a Shannon Scheme pole. About twenty years ago there was a heavy snowfall in this district. Trains were snowbound and could not travel and a man and his horse were lost near Kilbeggan. Hundreds of birds and animals and little insects were lost also. There was also a heavy snowfall in February 1933. It came in the form of a blizzard and a train got snowbound at Castletown station. Only the Doctor and the station-master were so generous to the people and gave them food they would have starved with the hunger. Fortunately the snow did not last too long or
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Gannon