Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was born in the town, he lived near Church Lane with his mother, nothing more is known about his relatives. He was about fifteen or sixteen years of age when he embarked on a life of crime. He was a long, lanky, crooked looking youth, dressed in petticoats.
    About fifty years ago, or it may be a little more, there were men cleaning the river near this Island. A man named "Ryan" during his work came on a large slab. There was another man with him but this man did not happen to notice anything. At dinner time Ryan pretended to be terribly bad with a pain and asked the other man to go to Kilbeggan and get him a "pint." He gave him four pence (a pint of porter was only two pence at that time) to get one for himself as well. The man
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey