School: The Downs (roll number 8875)

The Downs, Co. Westmeath
S. Molloy

1. Local Cures
    Long ago the people used not to bother about doctors because they had special cures of their own.
    Every seventh son or daughter was looked upon as having cures for toothaches and other ailments.
    To cure sties in their (in their) eyes they would point a gooseberry thorn to their eyes nine times. When they would have warts on their hands they would get a black snail and rub it to them, and then they would hang the snail on (on) a gooseberry tree and if the snail would be gone in the ninth day the wart would be gone.
    Holy wells were also visited for cures. St Brigid's Well in Collen More was visited for diseases and the older people say that St Brigid fetched water from that well in her childhood.
    To cure a toothache they would put a poultice of oatenmeal to it. First they would boil the (ot) oatenmeal in hot water, and when it would be thick they
    Mary Mc Cormack
    Mrs Mc Cormack