School: The Downs (roll number 8875)

The Downs, Co. Westmeath
S. Molloy

1. The greatest festival of the year we have is Christmas.
    All the people like Christmas especially children, because they get toys and presents from their friends.
    The people also make fancy cakes and a plumpudding, they also have a goose or turkey on Christmas day for the dinner. The people send Christmas cards and presents to their friends at Christmas.
    The houses are decorated for Christmas with holly and mistletoe.
    The day after Christmas day is St Stephen's day and the boy's hunt the wren, they dress themselves with coloured clothes and hats and go from house to house carrying a fir with coloured ribbons on it. At every house they chant the wren and sing some songs.
    Another festival custom we have is Easter. The only custom we have
    Betty Dunne