School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men had to run out of the field. Now, 'Black Roger' was always trying to buy this land from the widow. The cow was grazing on this piece of land. 'Black Roger,' would give her eighty pounds for it.
    He knew that there was gold in it, but the widow would not sell it. After a year, 'Black Roger' died, and when he was buried, he appeared to the widow.
    "You will not be long here," said Black Roger. When the priest came to the widow's house, she told him that 'Black Roger' had appeared to her, and that she would not be long in her house. "Oh, do not mind that," said the priest. "I will come here on Thursday, and I will say a Mass, to rest him," said the priest.
    The next day, when the widow went out to milk, the cow would not [?] stand quiet for
    Harry Smith