Scoil: Kinnegad (C.) (uimhir rolla 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilwarden is a district about a mile and a half from the village of Kinnegad on the Hill-of-Down road. It got it's name from the Lord Kilwarden who was Landlord of that district in the last century. Unlike other landlords, he treated his tenants fairly and gave employment to all the workmen of that locality. To encourage employment and labour he tilled the land for ten miles around that district. He kept twenty working horses and at least fifty labouring men.
    He sold the farm produce cheaply to the poor and would tolerate no idleness or shirking of responsibility.
    He gave work instead of charity. In the rebellion of 1798 the Lord Kilwarden was accidentally shot and the people of the locality had good reason after to lament his loss. He was such a good man in those tyrannical times that the place was called after him and retained the name ever since.