Scoil: Kinnegad (C.) (uimhir rolla 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is situated about three and a half miles from this village, and on the Mullingar direction. In the last century it belonged to a big landlord who owned the whole countryside for miles around that district. The thousand of acres have been recently broken up by the Land Commision among the farmers of the locality. According to story, the Landlord was a very bigoted Protestant, famous for cruelty to tenants and for numerous evictions. In the estate is a graveyard known as Griffinstown Graveyard and on one occasion he tried, but without success to prevent Catholics being buried there.
    The old avenue from the house went out by the graveyard of Griffinstown, and his wife and himself did not want to meet funerals. Once when a Funeral Cortege proceeded up the Avenue