School: Kinnegad (C.) (roll number 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

in the Jordan and the Twelve Apostles.
    The other relic is a stone trough beautifully carved also, and probably used to receive the water flowing from the Baptismal Font.
    Clonard is three miles from the village of Kinnegad.
  2. On one occasion Saint Finnian paid a visit to St Brigid's Convent in Kildare. On his departure from the monastery, the holy Nun presented him with a gold ring, which he graciously declined to accept, stating that he had no regard or use for such worldly treasures, even tho' they came from a Saint.
    On his return journey from the Monastery he had occasion to visit the chief a certain place, in search of a site for a monastery. On the way he had occasion