School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. John Price aged sixty two told me that long ago people used to hear a ghost bawling like a turkeycock and Girrock cross roads every night and a man went out trying to see him. He went down as far as the crossroads but he could see nothing he returned and as he was going he heard the noise again. The next night he went down as far as Hiney’s hill and he saw a troop of fairies wheeling a four wheeled chair and one fairy sitting in it carrying a pot of gold. They went down as far as Patrick Hiney’s and after passing that house disappeared. The man came home again and never heard the noise again.