School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    was noticed by a man. He asked him what he was doing he said he could not sleep thinking of gold. The strange man said that he was the same thinking of gold in Degnin's garden in Trim. When he heard it he went home and got the gold in a cell. There were two candle sticks but he was not to take them. When he had enough money he took the candle sticks the door slapt, and he never got in again to the cell. The candle sticks are now in the Queen's palace in England. He had a row with the priest, and the priest told him he would want yet the man said "if I throw a soverign into the Boyne every morning I will never be brook." The priest said the truth he wanted money before the end of the year.
    Mrs Flanagan
    Craddanstown, Co. Westmeath